Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinic® (BeautyFULL CMC), the choices you can make about your personal information and how BeautyFULL CMC protects your information. BeautyFULL CMC may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and at our sole discretion and in accordance with relevant legislation.

 

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or BeautyFULL CMC’s obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

 

Introduction

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality BeautyFULL CMC has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice in relation to how BeautyFULL CMC markets to our customers;
  • Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing;
  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where BeautyFULL CMC engages in telemarketing; and
  • Telecommunications Industry Standard 2007 where BeautyFULL CMC engages in telemarketing.

 

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information BeautyFULL CMC holds about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is important to BeautyFULL CMC and is fundamental to the way BeautyFULL CMC serves you.

 

Generally, BeautyFULL CMC will collect personal information directly from you, and as needed to provide the service you requested, and to carry out our administrative operations.

 

BeautyFULL CMC may collect personal information from you (but not limited to) when:

  • You fill in BeautyFULL CMC’s ‘Patient Intake Form’;
  • You fill in BeautyFULL CMC’s ‘Consent Form’;
  • You contact BeautyFULL CMC by any means;
  • Create an account with BeautyFULL CMC

BeautyFULL CMC will collect personal information from you by lawful and reasonable means.

 

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for BeautyFULL CMC, but when it does happen, BeautyFULL CMC will protect your personal information with the same rigor as BeautyFULL CMC treats the personal information that BeautyFULL CMC intended to collect. If BeautyFULL CMC could not have collected this information through our normal processes, BeautyFULL CMC will un-identify that information as soon as BeautyFULL CMC reasonably can.

 

Uses and sharing

BeautyFULL CMC use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. BeautyFULL CMC may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. BeautyFULL CMC may also use your information where you have provided BeautyFULL CMC with your express or implied consent.

 

BeautyFULL CMC does not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

 

  • You give BeautyFULL CMC your express consent, or
  • Sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or
  • It is necessary to enable our third parties to perform specific functions.

 

When BeautyFULL CMC provides personal information to companies who perform services for BeautyFULL CMC; such as: specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to BeautyFULL CMC, BeautyFULL CMC requires those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as BeautyFULL CMC does. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

 

BeautyFULL CMC may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. BeautyFULL CMC will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. BeautyFULL CMC will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. BeautyFULL CMC has documents and procedures as appropriate to help ensure this.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time, BeautyFULL CMC may use the personal information BeautyFULL CMC collected from you to identify particular products and services, which BeautyFULL CMC believes may be of interest to you. BeautyFULL CMC may then contact you, to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. Generally, BeautyFULL CMC will only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and BeautyFULL CMC will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future. Direct Marketing from BeautyFULL CMC generally takes the form of Direct Mail, Electronic Marketing (email) or Short Message Services (SMS).

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request the personal information BeautyFULL CMC hold about you. This right is subject to law and your payment of our costs for examining your request and obtaining your personal information (if your request is approved).

 

After your payment of our costs, and BeautyFULL CMC has had reasonable time to examine your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, if your request is approved, BeautyFULL CMC will provide the personal information that you requested. BeautyFULL CMC will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

Contact Us Today