Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and at our sole discretion and in accordance with relevant legislation.

 

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinics obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

 

Introduction

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinic has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988;
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our customers;
  • Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing;
  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where we engage in telemarketing; and
  • Telecommunications Industry Standard 2007 where we engage in telemarketing.

 

Collection of personal information

‘Personal information’ means information we hold about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

 

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and as needed to provide the service you requested, and to carry out our administrative operations.

 

We may collect personal information from you (but not limited to) when:

  • You fill in our ‘Patient Intake Form’;
  • You fill in our ‘Consent Form’;
  • You contact us by any means;
  • Create an account with us

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and reasonable means.

 

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinic, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we reasonably can.

 

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

 

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

 

  • You give us your express consent, or
  • Sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or
  • It is necessary to enable our third parties to perform specific functions.

 

When we provide personal information to companies who perform services for us; such as: specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinic, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used to ensure your personal information is protected.

 

BeautyFULL Cosmetic Medical Clinic may transfer personal information to countries outside Australia. We will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to. We have documents and procedures as appropriate to help ensure this.

 

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you, to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. Generally, we will only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future. Direct Marketing from us generally takes the form of Direct Mail, Electronic Marketing (email) or Short Message Services (SMS).

 

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to law and your payment of our costs for examining your request and obtaining your personal information (if your request is approved).

 

After your payment of our costs, and we have had reasonable time to examine your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, if your request is approved, we will provide the personal information that you requested. We will deal with your request in a reasonable time – usually within 30 days.

Contact Us Today